Skip to main content
Move Smartly Report · October 2026

The top 10 first-time buyer neighbourhoods with great schools.

The 10 GTA neighbourhoods where the most houses sold for $1.00M or less over the past twelve months, zoned for an elementary school with EQAO results in the top 15% of Ontario schools.

By John Pasalis, President, Move Smartly Realty

Houses Sold Under $1.00M
17,403
In a Strong-School Zone
1,638
Schools Clearing the Bar
144

This report began as an answer for one couple in a buyer consultation: a budget that topped out at $1.00M, an elementary school that was the deal breaker, and no idea where to start. The question comes up often enough that we are publishing the answer. We took every freehold house that sold for $1.00M or less over the past twelve months, kept the ones zoned for a school with EQAO results in the top 15% of Ontario schools, and ranked the neighbourhoods by how many they had.

Search for homes by school district, and see every school a listing is zoned for, with its EQAO results.
movesmartly.com
We tell you what's not in the listing.

17,403 houses sold for $1.00M or less across the GTA over the past twelve months. 1,638 of them (9%) were inside the attendance area of one of the 144 elementary schools that clear the bar, spread over 135 neighbourhoods. The ten with the most are ranked below: the more of these houses that change hands in a neighbourhood, the better a buyer's odds of finding one. Cornell tops the list with 64.

The Ranking

The top 10 neighbourhoods

Move Smartly
#NeighbourhoodMatching sales
1Cornell
Markham · 35% of house sales · median house price $1.03M
64
2Shoreacres
Burlington · 32% of house sales · median house price $1.27M
48
3Appleby
Burlington · 27% of house sales · median house price $1.04M
43
4Credit Valley
Brampton · 15% of house sales · median house price $1.03M
41
5Port Whitby
Whitby · 63% of house sales · median house price $880K
39
6Meadowvale
Mississauga · 20% of house sales · median house price $935K
39
7Palmer
Burlington · 70% of house sales · median house price $944K
39
8Berczy
Markham · 23% of house sales · median house price $1.24M
39
9Uptown
Burlington · 93% of house sales · median house price $860K
38
10Greensborough
Markham · 37% of house sales · median house price $1.08M
37
The top 10 neighbourhoods on a map of the GTA
The ten neighbourhoods, numbered by rank.
The school measure
What the EQAO scores measure

EQAO, the Education Quality and Accountability Office, runs Ontario's province-wide tests. Every Grade 3 and Grade 6 student writes assessments in reading, writing and math based on the Ontario curriculum. A school's score on each test is the share of its students who met the provincial standard (Level 3, roughly a B): 84% means 84 of every 100 students reached it.

The scores reflect one set of tests, not everything a school does, and they track family income closely, so we treat them as one public, consistent signal. A school qualifies here when its average across all six Grade 3 and Grade 6 results (2024–25) is in the top 15% of Ontario schools, with none below 60%.

The neighbourhoods

A closer look at each

Move Smartly

Across the ten, the matching houses were mostly townhouses (46%) and detached houses (32%).

The neighbourhoods · No. 1 of 10

1. Cornell

Markham
Matching Sales
64
Median House Price
$1.03M
Sold Over Asking
26%
For Sale Now
26

64 of the 182 houses sold in Cornell over the past twelve months went for $1.00M or less inside a qualifying school zone (35% of all house sales there). Across all house sales in Cornell, the median price was $1,034,000 (down 10.5% year over year; median townhouse down 14.6%), 26% sold over asking and the typical sale took 22 days.

What $1.00M buys here: mostly townhouses (78%) and semi-detached houses (22%), typically 3 bedrooms. Across all house sales in Cornell, the median townhouse sold for $905,000 and the median semi-detached house sold for $974,000.

Browse homes for sale in Cornell →

Map of Cornell
Qualifying elementary schools · EQAO 2024–25 · % of students at the provincial standard
SchoolBoardSales in zoneGr 3 EnglishGr 3 MathGr 6 EnglishGr 6 MathOntario standing
St. Joseph Catholic Elementary SchoolYCDSB6489%84%95%64%Top 15%
Rouge Park Public SchoolYRDSB1684%85%97%86%Top 5%
Who lives here · neighbourhood vs the GTA
Neighbourhood profileCornellGTA
Population22,2117.2M
Median age3739
Children under 1522%15%
Adults with a university degree41%36%
Born outside Canada53%45%
Median household income$102,000$84,000
Owner-occupied homes88%67%
Moved in the past 5 years45%38%
Homes by type, Cornell vs the GTA
The neighbourhoods · No. 2 of 10

2. Shoreacres

Burlington
Matching Sales
48
Median House Price
$1.27M
Sold Over Asking
17%
For Sale Now
5

48 of the 151 houses sold in Shoreacres over the past twelve months went for $1.00M or less inside a qualifying school zone (32% of all house sales there). Across all house sales in Shoreacres, the median price was $1,272,000 (down 0.6% year over year; median detached house down 2.5%), 17% sold over asking and the typical sale took 20 days.

What $1.00M buys here: mostly townhouses (48%) and detached houses (31%), typically 3 bedrooms. Across all house sales in Shoreacres, the median townhouse sold for $751,000 and the median detached house sold for $1,394,000.

Browse homes for sale in Shoreacres →

Map of Shoreacres
Qualifying elementary schools · EQAO 2024–25 · % of students at the provincial standard
SchoolBoardSales in zoneGr 3 EnglishGr 3 MathGr 6 EnglishGr 6 MathOntario standing
St. Raphael Elementary SchoolHCDSB4378%83%93%79%Top 15%
Makwendam Public SchoolHDSB886%75%98%60%Top 15%
Ascension Elementary SchoolHCDSB594%85%88%65%Top 15%
Who lives here · neighbourhood vs the GTA
Neighbourhood profileShoreacresGTA
Population12,4307.2M
Median age4339
Children under 1516%15%
Adults with a university degree37%36%
Born outside Canada22%45%
Median household income$113,000$84,000
Owner-occupied homes84%67%
Moved in the past 5 years32%38%
Homes by type, Shoreacres vs the GTA
The neighbourhoods · No. 3 of 10

3. Appleby

Burlington
Matching Sales
43
Median House Price
$1.04M
Sold Over Asking
19%
For Sale Now
10

43 of the 157 houses sold in Appleby over the past twelve months went for $1.00M or less inside a qualifying school zone (27% of all house sales there). Across all house sales in Appleby, the median price was $1,045,000 (down 2.8% year over year; median detached house down 2.6%), 19% sold over asking and the typical sale took 15 days.

What $1.00M buys here: mostly townhouses (44%) and detached houses (40%), typically 3 bedrooms. Across all house sales in Appleby, the median townhouse sold for $820,000 and the median detached house sold for $1,090,000.

Browse homes for sale in Appleby →

Map of Appleby
Qualifying elementary schools · EQAO 2024–25 · % of students at the provincial standard
SchoolBoardSales in zoneGr 3 EnglishGr 3 MathGr 6 EnglishGr 6 MathOntario standing
Ascension Elementary SchoolHCDSB4394%85%88%65%Top 15%
Who lives here · neighbourhood vs the GTA
Neighbourhood profileApplebyGTA
Population19,2877.2M
Median age4739
Children under 1514%15%
Adults with a university degree31%36%
Born outside Canada24%45%
Median household income$97,000$84,000
Owner-occupied homes80%67%
Moved in the past 5 years29%38%
Homes by type, Appleby vs the GTA
The neighbourhoods · No. 4 of 10

4. Credit Valley

Brampton
Matching Sales
41
Median House Price
$1.03M
Sold Over Asking
13%
For Sale Now
8

41 of the 268 houses sold in Credit Valley over the past twelve months went for $1.00M or less inside a qualifying school zone (15% of all house sales there). Across all house sales in Credit Valley, the median price was $1,028,000 (down 14.0% year over year; median detached house down 9.8%), 13% sold over asking and the typical sale took 23 days.

What $1.00M buys here: mostly semi-detached houses (54%) and townhouses (39%), typically 4 bedrooms. Across all house sales in Credit Valley, the median semi-detached house sold for $895,000 and the median townhouse sold for $775,000.

Browse homes for sale in Credit Valley →

Map of Credit Valley
Qualifying elementary schools · EQAO 2024–25 · % of students at the provincial standard
SchoolBoardSales in zoneGr 3 EnglishGr 3 MathGr 6 EnglishGr 6 MathOntario standing
St. Jacinta Marto Catholic Elementary SchoolDPCDSB4191%76%100%79%Top 5%
Who lives here · neighbourhood vs the GTA
Neighbourhood profileCredit ValleyGTA
Population47,0157.2M
Median age3439
Children under 1522%15%
Adults with a university degree40%36%
Born outside Canada64%45%
Median household income$113,000$84,000
Owner-occupied homes93%67%
Moved in the past 5 years80%38%
Homes by type, Credit Valley vs the GTA
The neighbourhoods · No. 5 of 10

5. Port Whitby

Whitby
Matching Sales
39
Median House Price
$880K
Sold Over Asking
32%
For Sale Now
10

39 of the 62 houses sold in Port Whitby over the past twelve months went for $1.00M or less inside a qualifying school zone (63% of all house sales there). Across all house sales in Port Whitby, the median price was $880,000 (down 4.9% year over year; median detached house down 8.8%), 32% sold over asking and the typical sale took 14 days.

What $1.00M buys here: mostly detached houses (49%) and townhouses (31%), typically 3 bedrooms. Across all house sales in Port Whitby, the median detached house sold for $980,000 and the median townhouse sold for $780,000.

Browse homes for sale in Port Whitby →

Map of Port Whitby
Qualifying elementary schools · EQAO 2024–25 · % of students at the provincial standard
SchoolBoardSales in zoneGr 3 EnglishGr 3 MathGr 6 EnglishGr 6 MathOntario standing
Whitby Shores Public SchoolDDSB3992%94%95%67%Top 5%
Who lives here · neighbourhood vs the GTA
Neighbourhood profilePort WhitbyGTA
Population6,8407.2M
Median age4039
Children under 1521%15%
Adults with a university degree35%36%
Born outside Canada22%45%
Median household income$100,000$84,000
Owner-occupied homes81%67%
Moved in the past 5 years32%38%
Homes by type, Port Whitby vs the GTA
The neighbourhoods · No. 6 of 10

6. Meadowvale

Mississauga
Matching Sales
39
Median House Price
$935K
Sold Over Asking
20%
For Sale Now
6

39 of the 194 houses sold in Meadowvale over the past twelve months went for $1.00M or less inside a qualifying school zone (20% of all house sales there). Across all house sales in Meadowvale, the median price was $935,000 (down 9.4% year over year; median detached house down 10.7%), 20% sold over asking and the typical sale took 20 days.

What $1.00M buys here: mostly semi-detached houses (67%) and detached houses (33%), typically 3 bedrooms. Across all house sales in Meadowvale, the median semi-detached house sold for $869,000 and the median detached house sold for $982,000.

Browse homes for sale in Meadowvale →

Map of Meadowvale
Qualifying elementary schools · EQAO 2024–25 · % of students at the provincial standard
SchoolBoardSales in zoneGr 3 EnglishGr 3 MathGr 6 EnglishGr 6 MathOntario standing
St. Richard Catholic Elementary SchoolDPCDSB3995%79%87%80%Top 10%
Who lives here · neighbourhood vs the GTA
Neighbourhood profileMeadowvaleGTA
Population41,0717.2M
Median age4039
Children under 1514%15%
Adults with a university degree32%36%
Born outside Canada44%45%
Median household income$89,000$84,000
Owner-occupied homes74%67%
Moved in the past 5 years33%38%
Homes by type, Meadowvale vs the GTA
The neighbourhoods · No. 7 of 10

7. Palmer

Burlington
Matching Sales
39
Median House Price
$944K
Sold Over Asking
9%
For Sale Now
6

39 of the 56 houses sold in Palmer over the past twelve months went for $1.00M or less inside a qualifying school zone (70% of all house sales there). Across all house sales in Palmer, the median price was $944,000 (down 6.1% year over year; median detached house down 8.4%), 9% sold over asking and the typical sale took 18 days.

What $1.00M buys here: mostly detached houses (77%), typically 3 bedrooms. Across all house sales in Palmer, the median detached house sold for $970,000.

Browse homes for sale in Palmer →

Map of Palmer
Qualifying elementary schools · EQAO 2024–25 · % of students at the provincial standard
SchoolBoardSales in zoneGr 3 EnglishGr 3 MathGr 6 EnglishGr 6 MathOntario standing
Canadian Martyrs Elementary SchoolHCDSB3993%78%93%73%Top 10%
Who lives here · neighbourhood vs the GTA
Neighbourhood profilePalmerGTA
Population7,6497.2M
Median age4139
Children under 1514%15%
Adults with a university degree25%36%
Born outside Canada21%45%
Median household income$103,000$84,000
Owner-occupied homes88%67%
Moved in the past 5 years26%38%
Homes by type, Palmer vs the GTA
The neighbourhoods · No. 8 of 10

8. Berczy

Markham
Matching Sales
39
Median House Price
$1.24M
Sold Over Asking
34%
For Sale Now
7

39 of the 170 houses sold in Berczy over the past twelve months went for $1.00M or less inside a qualifying school zone (23% of all house sales there). Across all house sales in Berczy, the median price was $1,240,000 (down 12.3% year over year; median detached house down 6.5%, a shift in what sold rather than prices alone), 34% sold over asking and the typical sale took 16 days.

What $1.00M buys here: almost all townhouses, typically 3 bedrooms. Across all house sales in Berczy, the median townhouse sold for $958,000.

Browse homes for sale in Berczy →

Map of Berczy
Qualifying elementary schools · EQAO 2024–25 · % of students at the provincial standard
SchoolBoardSales in zoneGr 3 EnglishGr 3 MathGr 6 EnglishGr 6 MathOntario standing
All Saints Catholic Elementary SchoolYCDSB3986%82%95%84%Top 10%
Stonebridge Public SchoolYRDSB2877%82%94%86%Top 15%
Castlemore Public SchoolYRDSB884%86%93%80%Top 10%
Who lives here · neighbourhood vs the GTA
Neighbourhood profileBerczyGTA
Population24,2977.2M
Median age3939
Children under 1517%15%
Adults with a university degree41%36%
Born outside Canada67%45%
Median household income$91,000$84,000
Owner-occupied homes91%67%
Moved in the past 5 years40%38%
Homes by type, Berczy vs the GTA
The neighbourhoods · No. 9 of 10

9. Uptown

Burlington
Matching Sales
38
Median House Price
$860K
Sold Over Asking
22%
For Sale Now
6

38 of the 41 houses sold in Uptown over the past twelve months went for $1.00M or less inside a qualifying school zone (93% of all house sales there). Across all house sales in Uptown, the median price was $860,000 (down 7.5% year over year; median townhouse down 7.3%), 22% sold over asking and the typical sale took 17 days.

What $1.00M buys here: mostly townhouses (63%) and semi-detached houses (37%), typically 3 bedrooms. Across all house sales in Uptown, the median townhouse sold for $848,000 and the median semi-detached house sold for $881,000.

Browse homes for sale in Uptown →

Map of Uptown
Qualifying elementary schools · EQAO 2024–25 · % of students at the provincial standard
SchoolBoardSales in zoneGr 3 EnglishGr 3 MathGr 6 EnglishGr 6 MathOntario standing
John William Boich Public SchoolHDSB3885%84%98%74%Top 10%
Who lives here · neighbourhood vs the GTA
Neighbourhood profileUptownGTA
Population5,2627.2M
Median age4039
Children under 1514%15%
Adults with a university degree36%36%
Born outside Canada36%45%
Median household income$84,000$84,000
Owner-occupied homes72%67%
Moved in the past 5 years49%38%
Homes by type, Uptown vs the GTA
The neighbourhoods · No. 10 of 10

10. Greensborough

Markham
Matching Sales
37
Median House Price
$1.08M
Sold Over Asking
30%
For Sale Now
11

37 of the 100 houses sold in Greensborough over the past twelve months went for $1.00M or less inside a qualifying school zone (37% of all house sales there). Across all house sales in Greensborough, the median price was $1,080,000 (down 18.9% year over year; median detached house down 7.0%, a shift in what sold rather than prices alone), 30% sold over asking and the typical sale took 22 days.

What $1.00M buys here: mostly townhouses (68%) and semi-detached houses (24%), typically 3 bedrooms. Across all house sales in Greensborough, the median townhouse sold for $945,000 and the median semi-detached house sold for $980,000.

Browse homes for sale in Greensborough →

Map of Greensborough
Qualifying elementary schools · EQAO 2024–25 · % of students at the provincial standard
SchoolBoardSales in zoneGr 3 EnglishGr 3 MathGr 6 EnglishGr 6 MathOntario standing
St. Julia Billiart Catholic Elementary SchoolYCDSB3788%85%94%66%Top 15%
Mount Joy Public SchoolYRDSB985%91%96%77%Top 10%
Who lives here · neighbourhood vs the GTA
Neighbourhood profileGreensboroughGTA
Population16,4467.2M
Median age4039
Children under 1519%15%
Adults with a university degree41%36%
Born outside Canada56%45%
Median household income$108,000$84,000
Owner-occupied homes95%67%
Moved in the past 5 years34%38%
Homes by type, Greensborough vs the GTA
John Pasalis
A note from John Pasalis

Start your search with a conversation.

I own this brokerage, and I sit in on client consultations. In my experience that is rare: the owner of a brokerage is seldom in the room when a buyer is working out where to start. I do it because the hardest questions in a purchase are rarely about a single listing. They are about where to look and what to give up, and those deserve analysis rather than opinion. When a client's question needs a report like this one, we build it.

If you are where that couple was, ready to buy but not sure where to start, my team and I would be glad to sit down with you, work through your budget and what matters most, and leave you with a short list of your own.

Book a time to meet with John and the team →

A note on the numbers

Sales are TRREB MLS transactions for freehold houses (detached, semi-detached, townhouses, links and small multiplexes) across the GTA, closed in the twelve months to October 07, 2026, assigned to neighbourhoods by the property's address. A sale matches when it sold for $1.00M or less and the property sits inside the attendance area (English regular program) of a public and catholic elementary school with an average across its six Grade 3 and Grade 6 EQAO results (reading, writing and math, % at the provincial standard) in the top 15% of all Ontario schools, and no single result below 60%. A sale in both a public and a catholic qualifying zone counts once. The ranking is the count of matching sales, with the lower median price breaking ties. Year-over-year changes compare the trailing twelve months with the twelve before; the change for the most common house type is shown beside the overall median because a shift in what sold can move the overall figure more than prices did. Over asking = sold above the final list price; days on market run from the sold listing's own list date. For sale now = active listings today asking $1.00M or less inside a qualifying zone. What $1.00M buys = the matching sales' property types and most common bedroom count; the medians quoted there are for all sales of that type in the neighbourhood, not only those under $1.00M. School results are the latest EQAO year, English = reading and writing averaged. Neighbourhood profile figures and the homes-by-type chart are the latest available demographic estimates; the chart covers every home in the neighbourhood, not just the houses that sold. Ontario standing places the school's six-result Grade 3 and 6 average among all Ontario schools reporting that year. Attendance boundaries change and some schools cap enrolment; confirm with the board before relying on one.

Source: TRREB MLS data, EQAO school results, neighbourhood demographic estimates, Move Smartly analysis
Move Smartly Realty